Local sports calendar (December 4) | Sports

0

TODAY

Boys’ prep basketball

Prairie Central at Bismarck-Henning / Rossville-Alvin, 2 p.m.

Covington at Faith Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Hoopeston Zone at Clifton Central, 5 p.m.

North Montgomery at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Seeger at Clinton Prairie, 5 p.m.

Banks of the Wabash Classic at South Vermillion: North Vermillion vs. Parke Heritage or South Vermillion, 5:00 p.m. or 6:30 p.m.

Toyota from Danville Classic to St. Joseph-Ogden: Georgetown-Ridge Farm v. To be determined

Toyota from Danville Classic to St. Joseph-Ogden: Oakwood vs. TBD

Toyota from Danville Classic to St. Joseph-Ogden: Schlarman Academy vs. TBD

Girls’ preparation basketball

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Blue Ridge, 10 a.m.

West Lafayette at Seeger, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph-Ogden at Oakwood, 1 p.m.

Covington at Clinton Central, 5 p.m.

Boys Bowling Preparation

Hoopeston Zone at the Abe Lincoln Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Danville at Bloomington Cornerstone Christian, 9 a.m.

Preparing girls for bowling

Hoopeston Zone at the Abe Lincoln Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Preparation Boys Swimming

Champaign St. Thomas More and Urbana at Danville, 11 a.m.

Preparation for the fight

Bismarck-Henning / Rossville-Alvin / Armstrong-Potomac at the Covington Invitational, 8 a.m.

North Vermillion and Seeger at Fountain Central Round Robin Invitational, 8 a.m.

Danville, LeRoy, St. Joseph-Ogden and Urbana at Stanford Olympia, 9 a.m.

Hoopeston area to Prairie Central North / South Duals, 9 a.m.

Oakwood / Salt Fork at Washington Super Duals, 9 a.m.

Minor league hockey

Huntsville Havoc at Vermilion County Bobcats, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

Women’s college basketball

Eastern Kentucky at Illinois, 2 p.m.

MONDAY

Boys’ prep basketball

Iroquois West at the Schlarman Academy, 6 p.m.

Girls’ preparation basketball

Bismarck-Henning / Rossville-Alvin at Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Danville at the Centenaire de Champaign, 6 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm in Milford, 6 p.m.

Salt Fork at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Westville at Hoopeston area, 6 p.m.

Men’s college basketball

Illinois at Iowa, 6 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Danville Area Community College at Lincoln Trail College, 5 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Men’s college basketball

Nebraska at Indiana, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Marquette at Wisconsin, FOX, 11:30 a.m.

San Diego Michigan State, CBS, noon

Loyola (Chicago) at DePaul, FS1, 3 p.m.

Toledo at Michigan State, Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

College football

Big 12 Championship: Baylor v Oklahoma State, ABC, 11 a.m.

MAC Championship: Northern Illinois v Kent State, ESPN, 11 a.m.

Mountain West Championship: State of Utah to State of San Diego, FOX, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt Championship: Appalachian State at Louisiana-Lafayette, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

SEC Championship: Georgia vs. Alabama, CBS, 3 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Championship: Houston at Cincinnati, ABC, 3 p.m.

SWAC Championship: Prairie View A&M at Jackson State, ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Big Ten Championship: Michigan v Iowa, FOX, 7 p.m.

ACC Championship: Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest, ABC, 7:07 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Hero World Challenge, third round, GOLF, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour: Hero World Challenge, third round, NBC, 1:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls vs. Brooklyn Nets, NBC Sports Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

National Hockey League

St. Louis Blues vs. Florida Panthers, Bally Sports Midwest, noon

Chicago Blackhawks vs. New York Rangers, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

Car race

Formula 1: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix, ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.

Men’s college basketball

Northwestern at Maryland, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Minnesota, Mississippi, ESPNU, 1 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Our Lady of Connecticut, FS1, 11 a.m.

Maryland at Rutgers, Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.

Michigan State at Iowa, Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College football

College Football Playoff Selection Show, ESPN, 11 a.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Hero World Challenge, final round, GOLF, 10 a.m.

PGA Tour: Hero World Challenge, final round, NBC, noon

National football league

Indianapolis Colts at Houston Texans, CBS, noon

Arizona Cardinals at Chicago Bears, FOX, noon

Baltimore Ravens at Pittsburgh Steelers, CBS, 3 p.m.

Denver Broncos at Kansas City Chiefs, NBC, 7:20 p.m.

National Hockey League

Chicago Blackhawks vs. New York Islanders, NBC Sports Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Men’s college basketball

Illinois to Iowa, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, FS1, 6 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Washington Wizards at Indiana Pacers, Bally Sports Midwest, 6 p.m.

Denver Nuggets vs. Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

National football league

New England Patriots at Buffalo Bills, ESPN, ESPN2, 7:15 p.m.

To note – some events are subject to prohibition rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Journalist: Marvin Holman: (217) 477-5210

E-mail: [email protected]

To note – The Commercial-News sports office is available Monday through Friday from 5:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. All results and information should be reported during these hours.

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.