Pennsylvania State Football Teams Released for Classes 4A, 5A, 6A

0

A fabulous freshman titled eight caps for Aliquippa on Wednesday’s All-State Class 4A team of Pennsylvania soccer writers.

Running back Tiqwai Hayes was named Player of the Year and Mike Warfield was voted Coach of the Year for Aliquippa, who rallied with a 34-27 victory over Bishop McDevitt in the PIAA Class 4A Championship match. .

Two of the Quips’ greatest offensive linemen – Naquan Crowder, (6-4, 345) and

Tyrese Jones (6-7, 365) – was also named all-state.

Five Aliquippa defensive players were on the squad: defensive lineman Jason McBride, linebacker Cameron Lindsey, defensive backs Donovan Walker and Brandon Banks and athlete Cyair Clark. Of Aliquippa’s selections, only Jones and Clark are seniors.

Class 5A

PIAA champion Penn-Trafford had three Class 5A caps and Coach of the Year on the Pennsylvania All-State Football Writers’ Team.

Quarterback Carter Green, running back Cade Yacamelli and offensive lineman Declan Ochendowski received All-State Awards for Penn-Trafford.

John Ruane was named Coach of the Year after leading Penn-Trafford to a 17-14 overtime victory over Imhotep Charter in the PIAA Class 5A title game.

Imhotep, Township of Exeter and Governor Mifflin each had four selections. Governor Mifflin, running back Nick Singleton, was voted player of the year.

Class 6A

PIAA finalists Mount Lebanon and St. Joseph’s Prep led the way in the Class 6A unit of the Pennsylvania All-State Football Writers Team.

Mount Lebanon had five selected players, including co-player of the year Alex Tecza, a senior running back. Tecza shared the Player of the Year award with Central York quarterback Beau Pribula.

Bob Palko was named Coach of the Year after leading Mount Lebanon to a 35-17 victory over St. Joseph’s Prep in the PIAA Class 6A title match.

Quarterback Joey Daniels, wide receiver Eli Heidenreich, offensive lineman Kade Capristo and defensive lineman William Harvey were also honored for Penn-Trafford.

St. Joseph’s Prep led Class 6A with seven selections.

Class 1A, 2A, 3A all states:Pennsylvania high school football teams freed for 1A-3A class

Here are the teams from all states of class 4A and 5A:

CLASS 4A

OFFENSE

Strategist

Justin Holmes, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-3, 215 sr.

Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt – 6-1, 175 fr.

Logan Klitsch, Conrad Weiser – 6-3, 190 sr.

Cooper Jordan, Bishop Shanahan – 5-10, 165 sr.

Devin Whitlock, Belle Vernon – 5-8, 170 sr.

To recover

Tiqwai Hayes, Aliquippa – 5-9, 170 fr.

Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt – 5-11, 185 jr.

Bobbie Boyd, McKeesport – 5-7, 170 jr.

Anthony Bourassa, Cocalico – 5-8, 180 sr.

Khalon Simmons, Meadville – 5-8, 180 jr.

Connor Hilling, Valley View – 5-9, 165 jr.

Wide receiver

Cayden Hess, Jersey Shore – 6-1, 205 sr.

Mario Easterly, Bishop McDevitt – 6-1, 175 sr.

Aanjay Feliciano, Conrad Weiser – 6-3, 180 sr.

Bryce Currier, East York – 6-2, 180 sr.

Tight end

Adam Shovlin, Pittston area – 6-6, 245 soph.

Offensive line

Naquan Crowder, Aliquippa – 6-4, 345 jr.

Justin Kanyuk, Catholic of Bethlehem – 6-7, 290 sr.

Tyrese Jones, Aliquippa – 6-7, 365 sr.

Nick Bryan, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 270 sr.

Nick Del Grande, Lampeter-Strasbourg – 6-4, 280 sr.

Tyler Swartz, Valley View – 6-2, 270 sr.

Athlete

Rodney Gallagher, Laurel Highlands – 5-11, 170 jr.

Brady Jordan, Jersey Shore – 5-9, 160 jr.

DEFENSE

Defensive line

Owen Ordonez, Lewisburg – 6-3, 225 sr.

Jason McBride, Aliquippa – 6-4, 325 jr.

Riley Robell, Bishop McDevitt – 6-3, 270 jr.

Lavon Johnson, CC d’Allentown – 6-4, 320 sr.

Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon – 6-3, 220 sr.

Dylan Jones, Bishop Shanahan – 6-3, 265 sr.

linebacker

Haydn Packer, Jersey Shore – 5-10, 205 jr.

Brandon Choi, Bishop Shanahan – 6-3, 215 sr.

Ryan Russo, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 215 sr.

Cameron Lindsey, Aliquippa – 6-2, 210 soph.

Defensive back

Donovan Walker, Aliquippa – 6-1, 180 jr.

Dray Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 170 jr.

Teague Hoover, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 180 sr.

Brandon Banks, Aliquippa – 6-0, 172 soph.

Lamont Payne, Vallée des Chartiers – 6-1, 174 jr.

Specialist

Breck Miller, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 185 jr.

Walker Martin, Jardin Spot – 5-11, 170 sr.

Athlete

Brandon Hile, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 205 sr.

Cyair Clark, Aliquippa – 5-8, 160 sr.

Kamil Foster, Bishop McDevitt – 6-0, 195 sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tiqwai Hayes, Aliquippa

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Warfield, Aliquippa

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Strategist

Bobby McClosky, East Stroudsburg South – 6-2, 180 sr.

Brad Birch, Gateway – 6-0, 190 soph.

Colin O’Sullivan, Upper Dublin – 6-0, 185 jr.

Carter Green, Penn-Trafford – 5-10, 170 sr.

To recover

Eric Nangle, Township of Exeter – 5-10, 175 sr.

Dayshawn Jacobs, West Chester Rustin – 5-9, 175 sr.

Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin – 6-0, 218 sr.

Cade Yacamelli, Penn-Trafford – 6-0, 205 sr.

Jontae Morris, Cedar Cliff – 5-10, 160 sr.

Zyree Brooks, Spring Grove – 5-8, 170 sr.

Wide receiver

Patrick Body, catwalk – 6-2, 175 sr.

Cooper Eckert, Warwick – 5-9, 170 sr.

Jeff Nyamekye, Red Lion – 6-0, 170 sr.

Tight end

Joey Schlaffer, Township of Exeter – 6-6, 210 jr.

Offensive line

Trent Fraley, Moon Region – 6-3, 290 sr.

Declan Ochendowski, Penn-Trafford – 6-3, 240 sr.

Jonah Naugle, Governor Mifflin – 6-2, 300 sr.

Caden Pustelak, preparation of the cathedral – 6-4, 305 sr.

Kyle Helm, Township of Exeter – 6-2, 315 sr.

Brandon Lawhorn-Moore, Kiski region – 6-6, 295 sr.

Athlete

Michael Parks, Cathedral Preparation – 5-8, 164 sr.

Brett Gerlach, Central Mountain – 6-0, 180 sr.

—-

DEFENSE

Defensive line

Anthony Smith, Shippensburg – 6-7, 275 sr.

Enai White, Imhotep Charter – 6-5, 235 sr.

Ben Bladel, Moon Zone – 6-0, 235 sr.

Keon Wylie, Imhotep Charter – 6-3, 220 sr.

linebacker

Jeremiah Hasley, Pine-Richland – 6-3, 225 sr.

Ty Yocum, Township of Exeter – 6-0, 220 sr.

Trey Rock, Governor Mifflin – 6-1, 215 sr.

Maurice Beverly, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 215 sr.

Micah Walizer, Central Mountain – 5-11, 225 sr.

JR Strauss, Township of Exeter – 6-3, 210 sr.

Defensive back

Tanner Maddocks, Fleetwood – 6-1, 172 sr.

Jamir Reyes, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 185 sr.

Eden Johnson, Governor Mifflin – 5-11, 185 sr.

Robert Dickerson, North Hills – 6-0, 190 sr.

Specialist

Nate Millard, Daniel Boone – 5-10, 150 years old.

Athlete

Parker Lawlor, Terre rouge – 6-0, 175 jr.

DaMario Crawford, Cathedral Preparation – 5-10, 158 jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Ruane, Penn Trafford

CLASS 6A

OFFENSE

Strategist

Beau Pribula, Central York – 6-2, 210 sr.

Ethan Kohler, Perkiomen Valley – 6-2, 215 sr.

Joey Daniels, Mount Lebanon – 6-1, 185 sr.

Ryan Zeltt, North Penn – 6-4, 190 jr.

To recover

Tahir Mills, Ridley – 6-1, 210 sr.

Alex Tecza, Mount Lebanon – 6-0, 200 sr.

Jaheim White, York High – 5-9, 195 sr.

Khalani Eaton, North Penn – 5-10, 210 sr.

Sam Brown, La Salle College HS – 6-0, 195 sr.

Wide receiver

Eli Heidenreich, Mount Lebanon – 6-0, 180 sr.

Anthony Ivey, Manheim Township – 6-1, 180 sr.

Kenny Johnson, Dallastown – 6-2, 190 jr.

Levi Carroll, North Penn – 6-4, 185 sr.

Tight end

Aiden Black, Delaware Valley – 6-4, 225 soph.

Offensive line

Joden Nelson, York High – 6-4, 280 sr.

Michael Dincher, State College – 6-3, 295 jr.

Brad Harris, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 280 sr.

Kade Capristo, Mount Lebanon – 6-2, 270 jr.

Jon Ramsey, Wilson-West Lawn – 6-2, 220 sr.

Cooper Cousins, McDowell – 6-6, 275 soph.

Athlete

Samaj Jones, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 210 soph.

Kyle Williams Jr., Harrisburg – 6-0, 175 jr.

DEFENSE

Defensive line

Braelin Moore, Bethlehem Liberty – 6-3, 295 sr.

Eric Gardner, Archbishop Wood – 6-2, 225 jr.

Donovan Hinish, Pittsburgh CC – 6-2, 275 sr.

Terrell Reynolds, Harrisburg – 6-2, 245 jr.

James Heard, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 225 sr.

William Harvey, Mount Lebanon – 6-3, 280 sr.

linebacker

Phil Picciotti, Pennridge – 6-3, 225 jr.

Abdul Carter, La Salle College HS – 6-4, 235 sr.

Carter Glassmyer, Central York – 6-1, 215 sr.

Kenneth Talley, Northeast – 6-3, 240 sr.

Josiah Trotter, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 230 jr.

Bryce Wood, McDowell – 6-3, 215 sr.

Defensive back

Keenan Nelson, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 195 sr.

Justin Cook, Harrisburg – 5-10, 165 sr.

Anthony Sacca, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 190 fr.

Mehki Flowers, CD Est – 6-1, 185 sr.

Specialist

Antonio Chadha, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-9, 195 sr.

Athlete

Lebron Bessick, Coatesville – 6-0, 175 sr.

Cameron Jones, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 180 jr.

CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alex Tecza, Mount Lebanon; Beau Pribula, central York

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Palko, Mount Lebanon

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.