Sports on TV, July 25-31: MLB, WNBA, MLS, Women’s Euro, Oregon Sports Awards, golf and more

0

The following is an overview of sports on TV, including channels, radio listings and times for local games and national sporting events from July 25-31, 2022. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page. Schedule subject to change and/or interruptions. All Pacific Hours.

Check back for updates throughout the week. Bookmark oregonlive.com/topic/sports%20on%20the%20air for a shortcut to weekly sports on air publications.

Monday July 25

Baseball

4 p.m.

MLB – Atlanta at Philadelphia or San Diego at Detroit

7 p.m.

Root, Root More – Texas to Seattle

MLB – Washington at LA Dodgers or Texas at Seattle

Soccer

5 p.m.

FS1 — Copa America Women: Argentina v Colombia

TBT Basketball Tournament

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

tuesday july 26

Baseball

11 a.m.

MLB – Pittsburgh vs. Chicago Cubs

4 p.m.

TBS – New York Yankees at New York Mets

6:30 p.m.

Hillsboro in Eugene, 620-AM

7 p.m.

Root, Root More – Texas to Seattle

MLB – Washington at LA Dodgers or Texas at Seattle

Soccer

Midday

ESPN2 – Women’s Euro: England against Sweden

5 p.m.

FS1 — Copa America Women: Brazil v Paraguay

TBT Basketball Tournament

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

Wednesday July 27

Baseball

9:30 a.m.

MLB – Atlanta at Philadelphia or San Diego at Detroit (10 a.m.)

12:30 p.m.

Root, Root More – Texas to Seattle

MLB – San Francisco at Arizona or Texas at Seattle (1 p.m.)

4 p.m.

ESPN – New York Yankees at New York Mets

6:30 p.m.

Hillsboro in Eugene, 620-AM

Soccer

Midday

ESPN2 — Women’s Euro: France against Germany

TBT Basketball Tournament

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

Thursday July 28

Baseball

9:30 a.m.

MLB – Miami at Cincinnati or Tampa Bay at Baltimore

5 p.m.

FS1, Root, Root Plus—Seattle to Houston

6:30 p.m.

Hillsboro in Eugene, 620-AM

8 p.m.

MLB – Chicago Cubs at San Francisco or Texas at LA Angels

WNBA

4 p.m.

NBA – Seattle Connecticut

5 p.m.

CBSSN – Washington to Dallas

7 p.m.

CBSSN – Los Angeles to Phoenix

TBT Basketball Tournament

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBD

Golf

4 am

Golf — World Tour: Hero Open

7 a.m.

Golf — LPGA: Women’s Scottish Open

Midday

Golf — PGA: Rocket Mortgage Classic

Horses

Midday

FS1—NYRA: Saratoga Springs

The Crosse

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Unlimited Athletes

4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Unlimited Athletes

friday july 29

Baseball

5 p.m.

Root, Root More – Seattle to Houston

6:30 p.m.

MLB – Minnesota at San Diego or Texas at LA Angels

Hillsboro in Eugene, 620-AM

Soccer

5 p.m.

FS2 – Copa America Women third place

Paramount+—NWSL: Portland to Louisville

8 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Seattle at LAFC

WNBA

4 p.m.

NBA – Las Vegas at Indiana

5 p.m.

CBSSN – New York to Chicago

TBT Basketball Tournament

4 p.m.

ESPN — Teams TBD

6 p.m.

ESPN — Teams TBD

CFL

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — British Columbia to Saskatchewan

Soft ball

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Unlimited Athletes

Golf

4 am

Golf — World Tour: Hero Open

7 a.m.

Golf — LPGA: Women’s Scottish Open

Midday

Golf — PGA: Rocket Mortgage Classic

3 p.m.

Golf – USA Junior Female Amateur

3 a.m. Saturday

Golf — World Tour: Hero Open

Cars

5 a.m.

ESPNU – Formula 1 Training

8am

ESPNU – Formula 1 Training

Midday

United States – NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying

1:30 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Truck Series Qualifying

3 p.m.

FS1—ARCA Series: Indianapolis 200

6 p.m.

FS1 – NASCAR Truck Series: Indianapolis 200

Horses

Midday

FS1—NYRA: Saratoga Springs

Australian Football League

2 a.m. Saturday

FS1 — AFL Premiership: Western at Geelong

Saturday July 30

Price

7 p.m.

KATU ABC — Oregon Sports Awards

Baseball

10am

MLB – Cleveland at Tampa Bay

1 p.m.

FS1 – Milwaukee at Boston, 10:80 a.m.

4 p.m.

Fox-Minnesota to San Diego

Root, Root More – Seattle to Houston

5 p.m.

Hillsboro in Eugene, 620-AM

6 p.m.

FS1 – Texas at Los Angeles Angels

Soccer

Midday

ABC, ESPN Deportes – MLS: Portland in Minnesota, 750-AM, 1150-AM, 93.5-FM

5 p.m.

FS2 — Women’s Copa America Final

WNBA

9am

ESPN—Seattle at Washington

4:30 p.m.

NBA – Dallas at Atlanta

Big3 Basketball

10am

SCS – Week 7

TBT Basketball Tournament

1 p.m.

ESPN—Semi-Final

3 p.m.

ESPN—Semi-Final

Golf

3 a.m.

Golf — World Tour: Hero Open

5:30

Golf — LPGA: Women’s Scottish Open

10am

Golf — PGA: Rocket Mortgage Classic

Midday

CBS – PGA: Rocket Mortgage Classic

3 p.m.

Golf – USA Junior Female Amateur

3 a.m. Sunday

Golf — World Tour: Hero Open

Cars

4 am

ESPN2 — Formula 1 training

6:30 a.m.

United States – NASCAR Cup Series Qualifying

7 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1 Qualifying

9:30 a.m.

NBC – IndyCar Series: Indianapolis Grand Prix

11 a.m.

FS1—NHRA Rating

12:30 p.m.

NBC – NASCAR Xfinity Series: Indianapolis 150

Athletics

8:30 am

ESPN2 – American Track League

Horses

10am

FS1—NYRA: Saratoga Springs

1:30 p.m.

Fox — Jim Dandy Stakes

The Crosse

11 a.m.

ESPN2—PLL: Archers vs. Atlas

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Unlimited Athletes

mixed martial arts

2 p.m.

ABC – UFC Live Pre-Show

5 p.m.

ESPN – UFC 277 Prelims

Boxing

6 p.m.

SHO – WBC Championship Main Card

Sunday July 31

Price

4 p.m.

KATU ABC — Oregon Sports Awards

Baseball

10:30 a.m.

MLB – Milwaukee at Boston or Kansas City at NY Yankees

11 a.m.

Root, Root More – Seattle to Houston

1:30 p.m.

MLB – Minnesota at San Diego or Texas at LA Angels

4 p.m.

ESPN – Chicago Cubs at San Francisco, 10:80 a.m.

Hillsboro in Eugene, 620-AM

Bike

6:20 a.m.

CNBC — Women’s Tour de France

Soccer

9am

ESPN – Women’s Euro Final

WNBA

10am

NBA – Chicago Connecticut

11 a.m.

CBSSN – Phoenix in New York

Midday

NBA – Las Vegas at Indiana

4 p.m.

NBA-Minnesota at Los Angeles

Soft ball

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Unlimited Athletes

Golf

3 a.m.

Golf — World Tour: Hero Open

5:30

Golf — LPGA: Women’s Scottish Open

10am

Golf — PGA: Rocket Mortgage Classic

Midday

CBS – PGA: Rocket Mortgage Classic

3 p.m.

Golf – USA Junior Female Amateur

Cars

6 a.m.

ESPN — Formula 1: Hungarian Grand Prix

11:30 a.m.

NBC – NASCAR Cup Series: Indianapolis 200

FS1—NHRA Rating

1 p.m.

Fox – NHRA: Northwest Nationals

Swimming

9am

NBC – US National Championships

Horses

10am

FS1—NYRA: Saratoga Springs

1 p.m.

FS1—NYRA: Saratoga Springs

action sports

11 a.m.

ABC — X Games Anthology

Frequent channel numbers

ABC (Comcast 2; DirecTV 2)

CBS (Comcast 6; DirecTV 6)

NBC (Comcast 8; DirecTV 8)

Fox (Comcast 12; DirecTV 12)

Golf (Comcast 33; DirecTV 218)

Root (Comcast 34, 734, 1251; DirecTV 687, 688)

Root Plus (Comcast 427, 1253; DirecTV 687-1)

ESPN (Comcast 35; DirecTV 206)

ESPN2 (Comcast 36; DirecTV 209)

CNBC (Comcast 46; DirecTV 355)

truTV (Comcast 51; DirecTV 246)

DTT (Comcast 54; DirecTV 245)

TBS (Comcast 55; DirecTV 247)

United States (Comcast 58; DirecTV 242)

NFL (Comcast 400, 417; DirecTV 212)

ESPNEWS (Comcast 402; DirecTV 207)

BTN (Comcast 403; DirecTV 610)

FS1 (Comcast 408; DirecTV 219)

FS2 (Comcast 414; DirecTV 618)

Tennis (Comcast 410; DirecTV 217)

ESPNU (Comcast 411; DirecTV 208)

CBSSN (Comcast 412; DirecTV 221)

NBA (Comcast 416, 439; DirecTV 216)

NHL (Comcast 418; DirecTV 215)

MLB (Comcast 419; DirecTV 213)

Pac-12 Oregon (Comcast 420; n/a on DirecTV)

Pac-12 Network (Comcast 421, 720, 1329; n/a on DirecTV)

SEC (Comcast 425; DirecTV 611)

ACC (n/a on Comcast; DirecTV 612)

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.